How to grow Echeveria derenbergii from cuttings

Echeveria derenbergii

Echeveria derenbergii

Common name: Painted-Lady
Family: Crassulaceae

How to root Echeveria derenbergii from cuttings

  • Stem cuttings: yes
  • Leaf cuttings: yes
  • Root cuttings/runners: yes runners
  • Time: the year round
  • Lighting: bright to part sunny with morning, evening or winter sun
  • Soil: mixes for cacti and succulents or mixes for indoor plants, herbs, vegetables, bird sand
  • Temperature: 18 to 30 °C
  • New growth after: leaf cuttings show first roots after 3 to 6 weeks, until new leaves grow it takes another 8 to 12 weeks. Runners are rooting in the mother plant.
  • More infos: leaf cuttings root better if the pot is covered with a freezer bag or placed in a indoor greenhouse.

Echeveria derenbergii

Echeveria derenbergii

Echeveria derenbergii

Scroll to Top